GDPR:Terms & Privacy

GDPR:Terms & Privacy

 

Mayo Roscommon Hospice Foundation fully respects your right to privacy, and your data protection rights. The Hospice is fully committed to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Acts, 1998 – 2018 (the “Law’).

 

The Law requires and the Hospice complies with the requirement to ensure that Personal Data we process is :

  • fair, lawful and processed in a transparent manner;
  • collected for a specified, explicit and legitimate purpose;
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary;
  • accurate, complete and up-to-date;
  • is not retained for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was obtained, taking into account legislative or audit requirements; and
  • processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security.

 

Fair Processing Policy:

 

The Hospice processes your Personal Data for a specific purpose which depends on your category of Data Subject:

  • If you are a Volunteer, we process your Personal Data for the purpose of organising volunteer events and we do so on the basis of your consent.
  • If you are a donor, we process your Personal Data for the purpose of requesting and accepting donations and we do so for direct marketing processing which is a legitimate interest of the Hospice.
  • If you are a member of staff, we process your Personal Data for the purpose of employing and paying you. In doing so we fulfil our legal contract with you and comply with our legal obligation to pay tax on your behalf.
  • If you are an individual supplier of goods or services to the Hospice, we process payment to you for the purpose of fulfilling our legal contract with you.
  • If you are a visitor to our website we may collect certain technical data as part of the system logs for the website. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors.  This information may be used for technical troubleshooting or analysis. Such Personal Data may include your computer’s IP address; clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded); the web browser you use; and your computer’s operating system – to be confirmed by the host of your website

 

How do we process your Personal Data:

The Hospice collects and stores your Personal Data in a database on our computer systems. We also hold hard copies of any Personal Data you provide to us in a safe filing cabinet. We use your Personal Data to communicate with you, to process your donations, to pay tax on behalf of employees, to claim back tax from Revue on donations and  to organise events.

 

Electronic Communications
We will not send you any electronic communications (email, text) unless we have received the appropriate consent from you. In addition, all electronic communications you receive from us will include clear instructions for how you can opt-out of receiving any further communications.

 

Third parties

We respect your privacy and do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your details to outside parties for marketing purposes.  We do work with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, supporting our IT systems, platforms and databases. We ask that such third parties, who are our data processors, keep this information confidential, safe , secure and to comply with the Law as we do.  A general exception to this rule is where we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement.

 

Transfers outside the EEA

Other than where necessary as a result of our use of third party services, we do not transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area. Any such transfers to third party services will be made in compliance with the requirements of the Law. This website is hosted within the European Economic Area. – TBC

Your Rights

As Data Subjects , you have certain rights under the Law:

  • You have the right to request access to the Personal Data, the Hospice holds on you;
  • If you discover that we hold inaccurate or out-of-date information about you, you can request us to correct that information;
  • In certain circumstances you may also request that data you have supplied be deleted or that we restrict or stop processing your Personal Data;

 

If you wish to exercise one of your rights, please contact us.

You may be asked for additional data to verify your identity. This will only be used for verification purposes, not stored, and securely destroyed once the request has been processed.

Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and we will respond to you within one month of receipt of your request.

Note that certain data is exempt from disclosure under the Law, including certain privileged and confidential information however we will advise you if we are unable to grant your request and why.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission, their contact details can be found at :

Changes to our fair processing policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy at any time and without prior consultation. We will advise you of these changes and provide you with an updated fair processing policy or advise you where can access the policy.

 

Feedback

We welcome any comments / feedback on our website.
Please contact admin@hospice.ie or the CEO on martina@hospice.ie